counter
Athletics


 
Directions for viewing the sports schedule are available for download at bottom of the page.  Directions can also be viewed by clicking the following link below:


Varisity Jackets must be ordered from the Campus Store.
For more info: Contact the School Store at ext. 215

Saint  Joseph High School does not authorize any purchases of clothing advertised on the sport schedule site (highschoolsports.net).
Clothing for Saint Joseph High School may only be purchased from the Saint Joseph High School Store. Trademark violations will be prosecuted.

Saint Joseph Sports Report 2015-16



FALL SEASON -
CROSS COUNTRY - Coach Andrew O'Reilly, Assistant Travis Mahoney
32 Participants - 9 seniors
29 made the Honor Roll - Team GPA was 4.14
All Division Dylan Tyrell, Lucas Pick and Matt Costello
All Conference - Dylan Tyrell
All Non Public A 3rd team Dylan Tyrell
Top Freshman  runner - Charlie Bakos
First team since 1998 to make it to the Meet of Champions
3RD PLACE Finishers GMC Championship, NJCTC Championship, Non Public A State Championship

 Football - Coach Casey Ransone
Varsity 4 - 5
All Conference Joe Papa
All Division Joe Papa, Nick Krimin, PJ Barr, and Roderic Carson
All Area Offense - 1st Team Nick Krimin, Jon Sot, 2nd Team PJ Barr
All Area Defense - 2nd team Luke Yakely and Joe Papa
Freshmen - Coach Joe Capasso
1st time in school history 9 - 0 undefeated
88 players - 17 seniors
Varsity GPA 3.52
33 players made the Honor Roll
Soccer - Coach Brian Jenkins
52 team members
44 made the Honor Roll
Varsity GPA 4.05
Varsity  10 - 10 - 1
All Division - Chris Taraska, Kyle Duggan
All Conference - Chris Taraska







WINTER SEASON
BASKETBALL - Coach Dave Turco
Varsity 21 - 5
Red Division Champions, GMC Tournament Finalist
All Division and All Conference - Breein Tyree and Branislav Vujadinovic
Breein Tyree The Authority - Player of the Year
Breein Tyree 1st team All Area
BOWLING - Coach Russell Thomsen
Record -     9 - 7- 3
1st team All Division - Chris Quigley
2nd team All Division Ryan Broderick and William Milligan
HOCKEY -Coach Ryan Carter
17-3-3
#6 ranked in the State #1 in the Area
4th  Consecutive County Championship defeated Old Bridge 8 - 1
All Conference - Michael Nisky - forward, Paul Cimilluca defense, Marc Johnstone defense
Sportsmanship Award - St. Joseph
GMC Hockey Player of the Year - Marc Johnstone
All State 3rd Team Marc Johnstone
Marc Johnstone and Paul Cimilluca are Home News Co Players of the Year
Michael Nisky was selected in the 17 round of the U.S. Hockey league by the Omaha Lancers
SWIMMING - Coach Steve Whittington
Record - 8 - 2
 38th    Consecutive County Championship, Division Champions
 Division and Conference Coach of the Year - Steve Whittington
All Division and All Conference 1st team Enzo Butrico, Jonathan Baron, Philip Leuszkiewicz, Tyler Catania, Andrew Thompson, and Michael Stanaway
Freshmen Record - Michael Stanaway 100 Butterfly
WINTER TRACK - Coach Jonathan Salamon
 All Division and All Conference Bruce Arthur and Alex Borowick
SPRING SEASON
Golf - Ryan Lechner
11-4
GMC Champions - 5th in last 6 years
top finisher was Gabe Rivera with a 71
All Conference and All Division - Gabriel Rivera, Tom Summers, Ethan Donnelly
3rd place finish States
Lacrosse - Marc Moreau
All Division 1st Team Attack Max Bischoff, 1st team Midfield Jimmy Tovey, 1st team defense Joe Papa, 1st team Specialist Brian Mills,
2nd Team All Division Midfield John Henry Riccardi, 2nd team Defense Brendan Moreau, 2nd team Goalie Ryan Hultberg
All Non Public A - 3RD Team Jimmy Tovey
GMC County Champions 7th in last 8 years
Baseball - Steve Bucchignano
19-10 - 3rd place division made it to Final Four of the County losing 4-3 to Sayreville in 12 innings
All State 2nd Team Justin Willis also Justin Willis All Non Public A , All Conference,All GMC, All Division, All Home News, 1st Team MSG Varsity
Nick Johnson - All Conference, All Division, All GMC, All Home News
Jonathan Sot - Honorable Mention Home News
JV - 16-9 Frosh 13-11
Defeated state ranked teams - St. Peter's Prep, Steinert, Calvert Hall #1 in Maryland
, Caravel Academy #1 in Delaware, Pope John and Bernards a Group II fINALIST
Tennis - Coach Bob Bynum
11-6
Jack Kosiorowski 3rd place in the County 2nd Singles
All Division Adrian Lee,Jack Kosiorowski and Logan Bell
All Conference - Adrian Lee
Volleyball - Coach Miguel Cabrita
Varsity 31-11 GMC Finalist, State Sectional Finalist
#4 ranked in the state
All Division and All Conference Corey Ditmars and Tyler Gerckens
All State 2nd team Corey Ditmars, 3rd team Connor Mahony
JV - 10-5 County Finalist
Freshmen 20-9 GMC Champions
Spring Track - Andy O'Reilly
5-1
Meet of Champion qualifiers Shot put Nick Krimin and Alex Borowick, Mike Horn Long Jump and Triple Jump, Bruce Arthur High Hurdles, Javon Hicks High Jump, 4x400 Relay team
3rd place GMC Relays, GMC Championships, State Sectional, 1st place Summitt Realys
All DIVISION and All CONFERENCE - Nick Krimin, Mike Horn, Bruce Arthur and Alex Borowick
Nick Krimin State Sectional Champion Shot Put
Nick Krimin 2nd Team All State




State Title County Title
BASEBALL Sectional Championship - 1989 & 2007, 2010 1968, 2004, 06, 08, 09,14
BASKETBALL Sectional Championships - 1992, 98, 99, 2012, 2013,14
State Championship 13,14 TOC 14
1993, 98, 99,10,11,12, 13
BOWLING Sectional Championships - 1991, 99 1999, 2001, 04
CROSS COUNTRY State Championships - 1973, 74 1964, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 86, 96, 97, 98
GOLF Sectional Championships - 1999, 2000 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002,2010,2011,2012,2013
GYMNASTICS State Championships - 1992, 93  
HOCKEY Championship - 1991 2012, 2013,14
LACROSSE 2010 2002, 03, 04,08,09,10,11,12,14
SOCCER State Championships - 1971, 72, 76, 78, 88, 94, 95 1983, 88, 89,90',91',03, 10
SPRING TRACK State Championships - 1972, 76, 98 1966, 67, 69, 70, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 80, 81, 83, 84, 86, 91, 92, 97, 98, 09
SWIMMING State Championships - 1980, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 99, 2002, 03, 04,06 1979, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 2000, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
TENNIS State Championship - 1987  
VOLLEYBALL State Championships - 2002, 06, 08; Sectional Championship- 2006, 2008,2010,2011 1999, 2002, 2008,14
WINTER TRACK Championships - 1972, 73, 77, 98, 2009 1965, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 84, 86, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 97, 98, 09