(732) 549-7600
counter
Athletics



 
Directions for viewing the sports schedule are available for download at bottom of the page.  Directions can also be viewed by clicking the following link below:

St. Joseph High School does not authorize any purchases of clothing advertised on the sport schedule site (highschoolsports.net).
Clothing for St. Joseph HighSchool may only be purchased from our bookstore.

St. Joseph Sports Report 2014-15



FALL SEASON -
CROSS COUNTRY - Coach Jonathan Salamon
6 - 2  dual meets
4th   place GMC Championship -  NJSIAA Championships
All Conference & All Area 1st Team Dylan Tyrell, Michael Nitzsche, John Malague
FOOTBALL - Coach Casey Ransone
4 - 6 RECORD
All non public A - 2nd team Nick Krimin
All Conference - Nick Krimin
All Division - Luke Yakely, Javon Hicks, Nick Krimin
All Area 1st team Nick Krimin, 2nd team Jonathan Sot, 3rd team Luke Yakely Honorable Mention: Ryan Starace, Mitchel Epstein, PJ Barr, Javon Hicks
Freshmen team 6 - 1 - 2 Best freshmen record
SOCCER - Coach Brian Jenkins
14-5-2 record - number 3 seed in the GMC
JV 12-4-2
Finished runner up in the GMC Tournament
Brandon Cruz, Brandon Goldy and Brendan Kacani - All Division , All Conference
Brandon Goldy 1st team All Non Public and 3rd Team All State
Brandon Cruz - 1st team All Area , 2nd team All Non Public
Junior Varsity - 12-4-1
WINTER SEASON
BASKETBALL - Coach Dave Turco
Varsity 21 - 5
Red Division Champions, GMC Tournament Finalist
All Division and All Conference - Breein Tyree and Branislav Vujadinovic
Breein Tyree The Authority - Player of the Year

BOWLING - Coach Russell Thomsen
Record -     9 - 7- 3
1st team All Division - Chris Quigley
2nd team All Division Ryan Broderick and William Milligan
HOCKEY -Coach Ryan Carter
#6 ranked in the State
4th  Consecutive County Championship defeated Old Bridge 8 - 1
All Conference - Mikhael Nisky - forward, Paul Cimilluca defense, Marc Johnstone defense
Sportsmanship Award - St. Joseph
All Conference and All Area 1st team Felipe Rodriguez, Paul Cimilluca, Danny Garb. 2nd team - Marc Johnstone. All Central Jeresy 1st team Felipe Rodriquez, 2nd Team Paul Cimilluca. 3rd team Marc Johnstone and Michael Nisky
GMC Hockey Player of the Year - Marc Johnstone
All State 3rd Team Marc Johnstone
Marc Johnstone and Paul Cimilluca are Home News Co Players of the Year
Michael Nisky was selected in the 17 round of the U.S. Hockey league by the Omaha Lancers
SWIMMING - Coach Steve Whittington
Record - 8 - 2
 38th    Consecutive County Championship, Division Champions
 Division and Conference Coach of the Year - Steve Whittington
All Division and All Conference 1st team Enzo Butrico, Jonathan Baron, Philip Leuszkiewicz, Tyler Catania, Andrew Thompson, and Michael Stanaway
Freshmen Record - Michael Stanaway 100 Butterfly
WINTER TRACK - Coach Jonathan Salamon
 All Division and All Conference Bruce Arthur and Alex Borowick
SPRING SEASON
Golf - Ryan Lechner
13 and 3
Red Division Champions
All Division - Hartej Gill, Gabriel Rivera, Tom Summers
All Conference Hartej Gill and Steve Taraska
All Area 1st Team Hartej Gill
3rd Place GMC- 4th place States
Lacrosse - Marc Moreau
12-11
GMC Champions
JV - GMC Champions
All Conference Michael Allen Defensive Player of the Year, Kyle Stenberg Offensive Player of the Year, Andrew Monahan, Drew Ross, and Colin Gahagan. 2nd Team were Tom Sorrentino and Paul Laki.
 All Area - 1st team Attack Drew Ross and Kyle Stenberg, Midfield - Andrew Monahan, Defense Michael Allen, Specialist Brian Mills
 ALL GMC - Mike Allen Andrew Monahan, Drew Ross , Kyle Stenberg
Track - Jonathan Salamon
All Conference GMC - Nick Krimin
All Red Division - Nick Krimin, Nick Krute, Andrew Horberg
 All Middlesex - 1st team Nick Krimin, Nick Krute - 3rd team Brandon Ozbalik and Brandon D'Souza
1st team All Non Public - Nick Krimin 2nd Team Nick Krute, 3rd tean 4x400 relay team
 
Baseball - Steve Bucchignano
Area Team of the Year
GMC Champions
21 - 9
JV county Champions
 1st team All State - Brandon Bielak
GMC, Middlesex and Area Player of the Year - Brandon Bielak
All Conference - Brandon Bielak, Mark Bobko
All Division - Brandon Bielak, Mark Bobko, Dan Iannaccone
All Area 1st Team Brandon Bielak and Mark Bobko, 2nd team Danny Iannacone, 3rd Team Nick Johnson, Honorable Mention JD Shorter, Pat Geiger, Jack Harlan
2nd team All Middlesex - Danny Iannacone and Nick Johnson
Non Public 1st Team - Brandon Bielak 3rd Team Mark Bobko
All Area
Brandon Bielak made GMC all Star Game and the New Jersey State All Star game
GMC All Stars - Danny Iannaccone, Jack Harlen
GMC underclassmen All Stars Justin Willis, Pat Geiger, Mark Bobko, Nick Johnson and JT Shorter
Top 100 Underclassmen in New Jersey - Mark Bobko and Nick Johnson
Tennis - Coach Bob Bynum
Varsity - 14 - 6
All Conference - Adrian Lee
 Middlesex #7 ranked team
Volleyball - Coach Miguel Cabrita
31 - 7
#4 ranked team in the state
Tom Burrell - Home News Player of the Year and Middlesex County Player of the Year
Tom Burrell - 1st Team All State
Cory Ditmars 2nd team All State
Miquel Cabrita - Home News Coach of the Year
GMC Champions and Division Champions - State sectional finalist
All Division All Middlesex & All Conference Tom Burrell and Cory Ditmars, 2nd team Justin Dai and Andrew Goyer, 3rd team George Witteman



State Title County Title
BASEBALL Sectional Championship - 1989 & 2007, 2010 1968, 2004, 06, 08, 09,14
BASKETBALL Sectional Championships - 1992, 98, 99, 2012, 2013,14
State Championship 13,14 TOC 14
1993, 98, 99,10,11,12, 13
BOWLING Sectional Championships - 1991, 99 1999, 2001, 04
CROSS COUNTRY State Championships - 1973, 74 1964, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 86, 96, 97, 98
GOLF Sectional Championships - 1999, 2000 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002,2010,2011,2012,2013
GYMNASTICS State Championships - 1992, 93  
HOCKEY Championship - 1991 2012, 2013,14
LACROSSE 2010 2002, 03, 04,08,09,10,11,12,14
SOCCER State Championships - 1971, 72, 76, 78, 88, 94, 95 1983, 88, 89,90',91',03, 10
SPRING TRACK State Championships - 1972, 76, 98 1966, 67, 69, 70, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 80, 81, 83, 84, 86, 91, 92, 97, 98, 09
SWIMMING State Championships - 1980, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 99, 2002, 03, 04,06 1979, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 2000, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
TENNIS State Championship - 1987  
VOLLEYBALL State Championships - 2002, 06, 08; Sectional Championship- 2006, 2008,2010,2011 1999, 2002, 2008,14
WINTER TRACK Championships - 1972, 73, 77, 98, 2009 1965, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 84, 86, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 97, 98, 09